Privacy Policy

 1 Overview

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and, in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act set out requirements in relation to the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we have obtained from you.

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out how Logicall Pty Ltd trading as 2excel (ABN 28 102 407 732) (‘The Supplier’, ‘Us,’ ‘We’) collects, stores, uses, protects and shares your personal information. It applies to our website and all related websites, applications, services and tools (together the Website). By visiting or using the Website you agree to the collection, storage, usage and disclosure of your personal information by Us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Unless we obtain your written consent, we will not sell, disclose, licence or rent your personal information to a third party for that third party’s marketing purposes.

We use Secure Socks Layer (SSL) software to encrypt information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your passwords and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you are using a shared computer.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our announcements board and/or other means so that you access and review the changes. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. By continuing to use the Website after notice of changes has been sent to you or published on the Website, you are deemed to have consented to the changes.

2 Definitions

“Personal Information” means information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person and includes your Information. Information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify a specific user is not personal information.

3 Collection

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

(a) when you provide information directly to Us in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic, via our communication tools or otherwise);

(b) when you visit and/or use the Website, in which case, We record information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other access device.

4 What we collect

We collect the following types of personal information in order to provide you with access to and use of the Website and for the purposes provided for in this Privacy Policy:

(a) your name, user ID’s and passwords, phone number, mobile telephone number, email address, physical address and other contact information;

(b) financial information such as credit card or bank account numbers;

(c) records and content of communications with Us or any other person including when using Website communication tools;

(d) personal information based on your activities on the Website;

(e) to the extent permitted by law, other personal information provided by or obtained from third parties (such as a credit bureau) including navigation and demographic data and credit check information;

(f) additional personal information we ask you to provide to verify your identity or when we suspect that you are in breach of our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or other Website policies (including your personal ID and your answers to any questions we pose to you); and

(g) personal information from your interaction with the Website and its content and advertising, including device identifiers, device type, geo-location information, connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website, mobile network information, time, date, referring URL, the type of operating system and browser, ad data, IP address and standard web log data.

5 How personal information is used

Our principal purpose in collecting, using and storing your personal information is to provide you with access to and use of the Website in a personalised, safe and efficient manner. You consent to us collecting, using, storing and sharing your personal information to:

(a) operate the Website, generate content and provide customer support and billing services (including updates and improvements);

(b) provide the services requested by you;

(c) research, develop and improve Our services;

(d) to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Our services;

(e) to generate statistics in relation to the Website;

(f) detect, investigate and prevent potentially unlawful acts or omissions or acts or omissions with the potential to breach our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy or other policies;

(g) enforce our Use, this Privacy Policy or other policies;

(h) verify information for accuracy or completeness (including by way of verification with third parties);

(i) combine or aggregate your personal information with information we collect from third parties and use it for the purposes set out this Privacy Policy;

(j) contact you at your contact details we have collected, by way of voice call, post, text message or email;

(k) aggregate and/or make anonymous your personal information, so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify you;

 

(l) collect fees, resolve disputes and to identify, test and resolve problems;

(m) notify you about the Website and updates to the Website from time to time; or

(n) supply you with generalised, targeted or personalised marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications based on your preferences, and measure and improve our marketing, advertising and promotions based on your ad customisation preferences.

6 Opting out

You may opt out of receiving our marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications by communicating this to us in writing at the email address: info@2excel.com.au

7 Disclosure to Third Parties

You agree that we may disclose your personal information to:-

(a) enforce our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy and other policies;

(b) comply with any applicable law, lawful request by a governmental agency or regulatory authority or legally binding court order;

(c) respond to or resolve claims that a member has violated the rights of others;

(d) protect a person’s rights, property or safety;

(e) Our directors, staff, contractors, professional advisers and related entities;

(f) outsourced service providers who assist Us to provide its services such as information technology providers and marketing advisers (including in relation to fee collection, fraud investigations and Website operations);

(g) third parties to whom you expressly ask us to send, or consent to us sending, your personal information;

(h) credit agencies (including regarding missed and late payments or other defaults or breaches on your account); or

(i) such entities that we propose to merge with or be acquired by and in such case, we will require that the new entity following the merger or acquisition adhere to this Privacy Policy.

8 Use of Cookies

(a) We (or a third party providing services to Us) may use cookies, pixel tags, "flash cookies”, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (each a Cookie and together Cookies). A Cookie is a small file that stays on your computer or device until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer or device off or it expires.

(b) Cookies may be used to provide you with our range of services including identifying you as a user or member of the Website, remember your preferences, customise and measure the effectiveness of the Website and our promotions, advertising and marketing, analyse your usage of the Website, and for security purposes.

(c) Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. You may adjust your internet browser to

 

disable cookies. If Cookies are disabled, We may not be able to provide you with the full range of Our services.

(d) You also may encounter Cookies used by third parties and placed on certain pages of the Website that we do not control and have not authorised (such as webpages created by another user). We are not responsible nor liable for the use of such Cookies.

9 Accessing and amending your personal information

(a) It is important that you protect your password by using unique letters, numbers and special characters and by not sharing your password with any third party. If you disclose or lose control of your password or your personal information to a third party, you may be responsible for all actions taken in your name or with this information including legally binding actions taken on your behalf. If you suspect that your password or access to our Website has been comprised, you must immediately notify Us and change your password.

(b) We will provide you with access to your personal information that we hold upon you making a request in writing. We will require that you provide proof of identity before we will allow you access to your information. We may charge reasonable costs for meeting your request.

(c) If you need to update or correct any information you have given us or we are holding, or you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy, then please contact us.

10 Social Media Applications

This website may host various social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom We have little or no control. Therefore, We are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application. These features may be included in The Supplier’s sites or applications and if you use these features We may have the ability to obtain certain information about you from your social networking profile and any information that is part of your profile on a third party social network and that you allow your third part social network to share with Us. We may use this information to match information with a social network for advertising purposes.

11 Links to other websites

Websites that may be linked to this website, are not affiliated with or controlled by Us and are not governed by our Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content of these websites. Any hyperlinks to websites included by Us does not imply any endorsement of the material on those websites or any association with their operators. We encourage visitors to review each website's privacy statement before disclosing any personal information.

12 Log Information and Cookies

This website collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. Your visits to The Supplier’s website are associated with cookies, which are unique identifiers and contain information by which We can identify your computer to our servers. We may use the information it is provided in cookies to improve our website, our products and services, and to focus our